Embed Size (px)
[…] at more than one Flaring Device, the quantities of sulfur dioxide emitted from each Flaring
Device shall be added together for purposes of determining whether there is one HC Flaring
Incident unless the root causes of the HC Flaring at the various Flaring Devices are not related to
each other.
12
Case 3:11-cv-00276 Document 2-1 Filed 06/30/11 Page 16 of 124
w. “Low-NOx Combustion Promoter” shall mean a catalyst that is added to a
FCCU that minimizes NOx emissions while maintaining its effectiveness as a combustion
promoter.
x. “Malfunction,” as specified by 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, shall mean: “any sudden,
infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”
y. “Natural Gas Curtailment” shall mean a restriction imposed by a natural
gas supplier, which limits Western’s ability to obtain natural gas.
z. “Next-Generation Ultra-Low NOx Burners” or “Next-Generation ULNBs”