Embed Size (px)
[…] To the extent that defendants may take away other fundamental rights due to guardianship status, they must demonstrate that the removal is narrowly tailored to a compelling government interest.
Case 2:04-cv-04248-ODS Document 140 Filed 04/24/2006 Page 31 of 39
26 21269481\V-1
under guardianship serving as jurors. In fact, both federal and state laws require an
individualized assessment be made to determine whether an individual has the specific
capacity to serve as a juror before disqualifying the individual. See 28 U.S.C. §
1865(b)(4) (individuals “incapable by reason of mental . . . infirmity, to render
satisfactory jury service” are not qualified to serve as federal jurors) (emphasis added);
V.A.M.S. § 494.425 (individuals “incapable of performing the duties of a juror because
of a mental . . . illness or infirmity” are disqualified from jury service in state court)
(emphasis added).19 This inquiry into the specific type of capacity at issue is precisely
what plaintiffs contend is required with respect to the right to vote. 20