• Upload
[…] Case 2:04-cv-04248-ODS Document 140 Filed 04/24/2006 Page 31 of 39

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...V-1 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI CENTRAL DIVISION STEVEN M. PRYE, et al., ) ) Plaintiffs,

26 21269481\V-1

under guardianship serving as jurors. In fact, both federal and state laws require an

individualized assessment be made to determine whether an individual has the specific

capacity to serve as a juror before disqualifying the individual. See 28 U.S.C. §

1865(b)(4) (individuals “incapable by reason of mental . . . infirmity, to render

satisfactory jury service” are not qualified to serve as federal jurors) (emphasis added);

V.A.M.S. § 494.425 (individuals “incapable of performing the duties of a juror because

of a mental . . . illness or infirmity” are disqualified from jury service in state court)

(emphasis added).19 This inquiry into the specific type of capacity at issue is precisely

what plaintiffs contend is required with respect to the right to vote. 20