Embed Size (px)
[…] 6

§ 7102. It also requires the management officials of federal agencies to meet and bargain in good

faith with the employees’ chosen union for the purpose “of arriving at a collective bargaining

agreement.” 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4).

These directives are subject to a variety of limitations, however. As the Supreme Court

has noted, Congress “[r]ecogniz[ed] ‘the special requirements and needs of the Government,’” and

the Statute therefore “exempts certain matters from the duty to negotiate.” FLRA v. Aberdeen

Proving Ground, 485 U.S. 409, 410 (1988) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b)). Section

7117(a)(1), for instance, precludes an agency from bargaining over proposals that are “inconsistent

with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,” and over “matters which are

the subject of . . . a Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1). And the Statute

does not disturb the President’s express statutory authority to prescribe such Government-wide