Embed Size (px)
[…] Workers v. Dep’t of the Interior,

25 F.L.R.A. 201, 201–03 (1987) (finding that reduction-in-force procedures, which the union

argued had historically been a mandatory subject for bargaining, were not negotiable, as they

conflicted with a Government-wide regulation).

ii. Section 4(a)(i) does not violate 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102(1) or 7211, or otherwise conflict with the Statute.

Section 4(a)(i) provides that employees may not engage in lobbying activities—apart from

in their official capacities—on paid time, not that employees are prohibited from lobbying at all.

As Plaintiffs note, 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1) gives employees the right “to present the views of the labor

organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government,

the Congress, or other appropriate authorities.” The Statute further prohibits agencies from

“interfer[ing]” with or “den[ying]” employees this right. But the Official Time Order does no such

thing. Section 4(a)(i) simply provides that employees may not engage in lobbying activities while