Embed Size (px)
[…] First, any employee representing a

union “in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement” shall be authorized official time.

5 U.S.C. § 7131(a). Second, Congress authorized the FLRA to determine whether to authorize

official time for an employee “participating for, or on behalf of a [union] in any phase of

proceedings before the [FLRA].” Id. § 7131(c). Finally, Congress provided that any employee’s

activities “relating to the internal business of a [union]” are ineligible for official time and must

instead be performed when the employee is in a non-duty status. Id. § 7131(b).

For other activities, when representing a union or in connection with any other matter

covered by the Statute, an employee “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and

the [union] agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d).

Thus, Congress left to agencies and unions in individual negotiation settings to determine the

specific activities for which official time may be authorized, so long as consistent with other laws

and regulations. See Ass’n of Civilian Technicians v.