Embed Size (px)
[…] bargaining is further undermined when considered against Section 5(d), which provides that

agencies shall continue to “negotiate in good faith” even after filing an unfair labor practice

complaint.

At bottom, Plaintiffs’ speculation about possible developments in hypothetical future

negotiations is not based on any requirement of Section 5(c), and simply underscores why such

disputes should be channeled through the FLRA in the first instance. See supra Part I.A.

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 47 of 83

32

c. Section 5(e) is not in conflict with any provision of the Statute.

Section 5(e) reflects the President’s policy conclusion that written proposals “facilitate

resolution of negotiability issues and assess the likely effect of specific proposals on agency

operations and management rights.” It therefore directs agencies to “request” of unions that the

parties exchange written proposals during negotiations.

Plaintiffs’ challenge to Section 5(c) rests on a misunderstanding of its terms. Nothing in