Embed Size (px)
[…] “shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances.” Id. § 7121(a)(1).

D. Removal of Employees for Unacceptable Performance

Subject to provision of 30 days’ advance written notice and the employee’s right to counsel

and to respond, an agency may “remove an employee for unacceptable performance.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 4303(a). To facilitate various personnel actions, including removals of employees for

unacceptable performance, Congress has required each federal agency to develop a performance

appraisal system. Id. § 4302(a). A performance appraisal system must provide for, among other

things, “removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an

opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” Id. § 4302(c)(6). OPM regulations provide

that, if “an employee’s performance is determined to be unacceptable in one or more critical

elements,” “the agency shall afford the employee a reasonable opportunity to demonstrate