Embed Size (px)
[…] Trades Dep’t, AFL-CIO, 295 F.3d at 32 (quoting Myers, 272 U.S.

at 164). In addition, Article II, Section 3, provides that the President “shall take Care that the Laws

be faithfully executed,” and the “faithful execution of the laws enacted by the

Congress . . . ordinarily allows and frequently requires the President to provide guidance and

supervision to his subordinates.” Bldg. & Const. Trades Dept., 295 F.3d at 32. The Executive

Orders are “an exercise of the President’s supervisory authority over the Executive Branch.” Id.

14 The Removal Procedures Order is also authorized under 5 U.S.C. § 3301, inter alia, which provides that the President may “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service.”

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 75 of 83

60

at 33. Plaintiffs thus have things exactly backwards in contending that the President exceeded his

constitutional authority. Indeed, it is Plaintiffs’ extreme positions—such as their assertion that the