Embed Size (px)
[…] encompasses ‘general administrative control of those executing the laws,’ throughout the

Executive Branch of government,” Bldg. & Const. Trades Dep’t, AFL-CIO, 295 F.3d at 32

(quoting Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 164 (1926)), and includes the authority to make

“improvement[s] in the efficiency of federal employment.” Manhattan-Bronx Postal Union v.

Gronouski, 350 F.2d 451, 456 (D.C. Cir. 1965). Congress has further recognized this aspect of

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 20 of 83

5

Executive power by enacting, inter alia, 5 U.S.C. § 7301, which provides that “[t]he President may

prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”

Prior to Congress’s enactment of the Statute, the President routinely “regulate[d] labor

relations in the federal government and internal matters of unions representing federal government

employees” by Executive Order. See, e.g., Local 1498, AFGE v. AFGE, AFL/CIO, 522 F.2d 486,