Embed Size (px)
[…] § 7131(d). In crafting the official time portion of the Statute, Congress specifically provided that

employees may spend unlimited official time on “the negotiation of a collective bargaining

agreement” and, when the FLRA allows, on “any phase of proceedings before the [FLRA].” 5

U.S.C. §§ 7131(a), (c). Congress left the decision to the unions and the agencies, however, as to

how much official time “shall be granted” for other activities, provided only that the activities are

covered under the Statute and that the agreement is “reasonable, necessary, and in the public

interest.” Id. § 7131(d). Section 3 expressly preserves the statutory obligation to grant official

time under §§ 7131(a) and (c). See Official Time Order, Sec. 3(c) (“Nothing in this section shall

be construed to prohibit any agency from authorizing taxpayer-funded union time as required

under sections 7131(a) and 7131(c) of title 5, United States Code.”). Instead, Section 3 of the

Official Time Order merely provides guidance to agencies as to how they should approach

negotiations under § 7131(d), just as a union president may provide a directive to his or her officers