Embed Size (px)
[…] 18

1. The Statute establishes a scheme of exclusive review by the FLRA, subject to judicial review in the courts of appeals.

As to the first Thunder Basin factor, Congress had made an exclusive scheme of review

“fairly discernible” in the Statute. Enforcement of union and agency duties under the Statute is

left, in the first instance, to the FLRA, subject to judicial review in the courts of appeals.

Karahalios, 489 U.S. at 536-37. To that end, Congress directed that the FLRA “shall provide

leadership in establishing policies and guidance relative to matters under [the Statute].” 5 U.S.C.

§ 7105(a)(1). Among other duties, the FLRA shall “resolve[] issues relating to the duty to bargain

in good faith under section 7117(c),” and “conduct hearings and resolve complaints of unfair labor

practice under section 7118.” Id. § 7105(a)(2)(E), (G). Thus, if a union alleges that an agency is

improperly refusing to bargain on a particular matter—what Plaintiffs here allege will happen