Embed Size (px)
[…] under §§ 7131(a) and (c)), disallow certain free or discounted use of Government property or

resources by employees acting on behalf of a union, and prohibit employees from using official

time to prepare or pursue grievances on behalf of third parties under negotiated grievance

procedures.

3 The “union time rate” is defined as the total number of hours in a fiscal year that employees in a bargaining unit use for official time, divided by the number of employees in the bargaining unit. Official Time Order, Sec. 2(j).

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 28 of 83

13

To administer the requirements of Section 4, the Order obligates OPM to “examine whether

existing regulations are consistent with the rules set forth in this section.” Id., Sec. 4(c)(i). If not,

OPM is to propose, as soon as practicable, new regulations “to clarify and assist agencies in

implementing these rules.” Id. Further, each agency head is to ensure compliance with Section

4’s requirements “to the extent consistent with applicable law and existing collective bargaining

agreements.” Id., Sec. 4(c)(ii). If an agency’s existing regulations, policies, and practices are not

consistent with Section 4’s requirements, the agency head “shall take all appropriate steps

consistent with applicable law to bring them into compliance . . . as soon as practicable.” Id.

The Official Time Order expressly provides that it “shall be implemented consistent with

applicable law” and that it shall not “abrogate any collective bargaining agreement in effect on the

date of [the] order.” Id., Sec. 9(a), (d).