Embed Size (px)
[…] is also misplaced. Both the OLC Opinion and the FLRA decision addressed the question of

whether agreements under § 7131(d) to allow lobbying on official time are separately prohibited

by 18 U.S.C. § 1913. See Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1913 to ‘Grass Roots’ Lobbying by Union

Representatives, 29 Op. O.L.C. 179, 180–82 (2005); 52 F.L.R.A. 920 at 933. Neither OLC nor

the FLRA, however, concluded that § 7131(d) requires bargaining over lobbying on official time

in a manner inconsistent with a Government-wide rule providing to the contrary.

iii. Section 4(a)(ii) does not conflict with the language of or intent underlying 5 U.S.C. § 7131.

Section 4(a)(ii)(1) provides that employees generally “shall spend at least three-quarters of

their paid time . . . performing agency business or attending necessary training.” Nonetheless,

employees who have already “spent one-quarter of their paid time [on union business] may

continue to use taxpayer-funded union time in that fiscal year” for activities covered by §§ 7131(a)

and (c), which establish categories of official time that agencies must grant regardless of the

outcome of collective bargaining negotiations provided for in § 7131(d). Official Time Order,

Sec. 4(a)(ii)(2).