Embed Size (px)
[…] agencies to consider seeking the assistance of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or

the Panel. Section 5(e) calls for agencies, during negotiations, to request the exchange of written

proposals to facilitate resolution of any negotiability issues that may arise. If an agency’s existing

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 26 of 83

11

agreements require something other than exchange of written proposals, Section 5(e) directs the

agency to take steps to eliminate such requirements.

Section 6 directs heads of agencies subject to the Statute not to negotiate over the subjects

set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1). That statutory provision, labeled “Management rights,”

allows—but does not require—an agency to negotiate “on the numbers, types, and grades of

employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty,

or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1). In effect,

Section 6 constitutes a binding directive across federal agencies involved in collective bargaining

not to exercise their statutory discretion to negotiate over the subjects listed in § 7106(b)(1).