Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, Congress left to agencies and unions in individual negotiation settings to determine the

specific activities for which official time may be authorized, so long as consistent with other laws

and regulations. See Ass’n of Civilian Technicians v. FLRA, 269 F.3d 1119, 1120 (D.C. Cir. 2001).

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 24 of 83

9

C. Negotiated Grievance Procedures

The Statute requires that all federal collective bargaining agreements (CBAs) “shall

provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 7121(a)(1). While “grievances” is broadly defined in § 7103(a)(9),1 a CBA may “exclude any

matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement.”

Id. § 7121(a)(2). With certain exceptions not pertinent here, these negotiated grievance procedures

“shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances.” Id. § 7121(a)(1).

D. Removal of Employees for Unacceptable Performance