Embed Size (px)
[…] not ripe for judicial review. See supra Part I.B. But in any case, OPM has ample authority to issue

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 59 of 83

44

regulations to implement the Official Time Order. Congress granted OPM broad authority to

“execut[e], administer[], and enforc[e] . . . the civil service rules and regulations of the President

and the Office and the laws governing the civil service” as well as to “aid[] the President . . . in

preparing such civil service rules as the President prescribes.” 5 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(5), (7). And

nothing in the Statute contradicts this authority. Plaintiffs’ reliance on 5 U.S.C. § 7134, which

provides that “the [FLRA], the General Counsel, the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service,

the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor Management Relations, and the Panel shall each

prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter applicable to each of

them,” is misplaced. Section 7134 only requires the enumerated entities to prescribe rules

applicable to them. It does not prevent OPM, which possesses independent statutory authority,

from promulgating regulations as requested by the President in his role of overseeing the conduct