Embed Size (px)
[…] FLRA v. Aberdeen

Proving Ground, 485 U.S. 409, 410 (1988) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b)). Section

7117(a)(1), for instance, precludes an agency from bargaining over proposals that are “inconsistent

with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,” and over “matters which are

the subject of . . . a Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1). And the Statute

does not disturb the President’s express statutory authority to prescribe such Government-wide

rules for the conduct of employees in the Executive Branch, id. at § 7301, or for the admission of

individuals into the civil service, id. at § 3301. Moreover, section 7106(a) provides that “nothing

in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency” with respect

to certain enumerated “management rights.” See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1403 (1978), reprinted in

U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723 (Section 7106 “place[s] limits on the number of subjects about which agency

management may bargain with a labor organization.”). Finally, the Statute itself makes clear that