Embed Size (px)
[…] Although Plaintiffs mischaracterize the Government’s interest as mere “administrative

convenience” (AFSCME Mot. 31), Section 4(a)(v) is plainly “aimed to address legitimate

concerns.” Williams, 919 F.2d at 746. In fact, the Order expressly identifies an interest in

maintaining “[a]n effective and efficient government” by “keep[ing] careful track of how it spends

Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 79 of 83

64

the taxpayers’ money and eliminat[ing] unnecessary, inefficient, or unreasonable expenditures.”

Official Time Order, Sec. 1. To advance this policy, the Order directs executive branch employees

to “spend their duty hours performing the work of the Federal Government and serving the public.”

Id.15 “The fiscal integrity of Government programs, and the Government as a whole, ‘is a

legitimate concern of the State.’” Lyng 485 U.S. at 373 (quoting Ohio Bureau of Emp. Servs. v.

Hodory, 431 U.S. 471, 493 (1977)).