Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 4(a) directs agencies to exclude two discrete types of disputes—performance

ratings and incentive pay awards—from negotiated grievance procedures contained in CBAs.

Plaintiffs contend that this provision conflicts with the Statute. The D.C. Circuit has flatly rejected

this argument, explaining that “agencies are under no obligation to make any particular matters

‘grievable.’” Suzal v. Dir., U.S. Info. Agency, 32 F.3d 574, 585 (D.C. Cir. 1994); see 5 U.S.C.

§ 7121(a)(2) (“Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter from the application

of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement.”). Moreover, Plaintiffs’

argument ignores the fact that Section 4(a) itself is a Government-wide rule. Accordingly, whether

performance ratings and incentive pay awards should be included in grievance procedures under

Section 4(a) is not a matter to which the duty to bargain extends.