Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus,
any determination by this Court whether the Plant is complying with the Joint Guidance could
easily lead to inconsistent regulation of businesses in the same industry. And under these
circumstances, where the guidelines are rapidly evolving, maintaining a uniform source for
guidance and enforcement is crucial.
Plaintiffs’ argue that deference will add delay. But OSHA has already requested
information about the Plant’s safety measures. And if OSHA fails to act quickly on this
information, Plaintiffs have a remedy: they may receive emergency relief through OSHA’s
statutory framework. Section 662(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“the Act”), 29
U.S.C. §§ 651 et seq., permits the Secretary of Labor to petition the court “to restrain any
[dangerous] conditions or practices in any place of employment . . . which could reasonably be
expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such
danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by [the Act].”
Upon the filing of such petition, “the district court shall have jurisdiction to grant such injunctive
17
relief or temporary restraining order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding.” Id. at
§ 662(b).