• Upload
[…] analysis, the RFA ensures that agencies consider the size and nature of the businesses that would

be regulated when proposing regulation. See id.

29. However, the RFA also recognizes that not all regulations will substantially

impact small entities. In those instances, preparing a full regulatory flexibility analysis would be

inefficient. Accordingly, the RFA provides that agencies may forgo the regulatory flexibility

analysis if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not have a significant economic

impact on a substantial number of small entities. 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). If it makes such a

determination, the agency “shall publish [the] certification in the Federal Register, at the time of

publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of

the final rule, along with a succinct statement explaining the reasons for such certification.” Id.

30. An agency need not follow a set format or include specific words to satisfy the

certification requirements. The D.C. Circuit has upheld a certification, for example, that lacked

the word “certify” and relied on analysis that appeared throughout the rule’s preamble. Council