phungkhue
[…] individuals, under the FLSA, § 216(b), for all unpaid overtime wages, plus an equal amount in
liquidated damages, interest (both pre- and post- judgment), attorney’s fees, costs, and any other
and further relief this Court deems appropriate.
COUNT II VIOLATION OF THE D.C. MINIMUM WAGE ACT REVISION ACT
(DCMWA) – OVERTIME
71. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs 1 – 70 above.
14
72. Plaintiffs, and all others similarly situated, were “employees” and Defendants
were their “employers” under the DCMWA, § 32-1002.
73. Section 32-1003(c) of the DCMWA provides that “[n]o employer shall employ
any employee for a workweek that is longer than 40 hours, unless the employee receives
compensation for employment in excess of 40 hours at a rate not less than 1 ½ times the regular
rate at which the employee is employed.”
74. Defendants violated the DCMWA by knowingly failing to compensate Plaintiffs,
and all other similarly situated individuals, the rate of time-and-one-half (1½) their regular
hourly rate for every hour worked in excess of forty (40) hours in any one workweek..