dinhkhue
[…] See MD. CODE ANN. CRIM. L. i 4-301(c) (defining ಯAssault Pistolರ).
Case 1:13-cv-02841-CCB Document 55-1 Filed 03/17/14 Page 19 of 97
13
2) A semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more
than ten rounds;
3) A semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than twenty-nine inches;
4) A semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that can accept more than ten rounds;
5) A semiautomatic shotgun that has a folding stock;
6) A shotgun with a revolving cylinder.
The term “Assault Long Gun” is defined as any of the firearms in Section 5-101(r)(2) of the
Public Safety Article, which includes approximately 68 commonly possessed semiautomatic rifles and
shotguns listed by manufacturer, model, and/or other name, and also “their copies, regardless of which
company produced and manufactured that assault weapon . . . .”
It is also unlawful for anyone other than a current or former law enforcement officer to
“manufacture, sell, offer for sale, purchase, receive, or transfer a detachable magazine that has a capacity
of more than 10 rounds of ammunition for a firearm.” MD. CODE ANN. CRIM. L § 4-305.