Embed Size (px)
[…] trustees has the power to “sue and be sued under the title as set forth in this section”).

An “heir” is defined as “a person who is a descendant of the original grantees and

has an interest in the common land of a land grant-merced through inheritance, gift or

purchase.” § 49-1-1.1(A). A person who is not an heir, but who purchases or leases

property within the exterior boundaries of a land grant-merced, “shall only have a right to

the lands acquired through the purchase or lease but not to any common lands within the

land grant-merced.” § 49-1-11.1(A). Conversely, Section 49-1-11.1(B) provides that:

The provisions of Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978 shall not diminish,extinguish or otherwise impair any private property interest located withinthe boundaries of a land grant-merced or be construed to grant the board oftrustees of a land grant-merced regulatory authority over such propertyinterests or lands other than the common lands. As used in this subsection“property interest” includes valid easements and rights of access, but doesnot include use rights to the common lands of the land grant-merced.

§ 49-1-11.1(B).

Plaintiffs contend that Defendants violated Section 49-1-11.1(B) when they filed