verdict, found it “clear that this defendant inveigled and tricked the victim into getting into the

vehicle with him in Tate County, Mississippi.” (See id. at 1774).

The length of the time until the body was discovered notwithstanding, the kidnapping of

Case 2:05-cv-00051-SA Document 82 Filed 03/03/2010 Page 37 of 51

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · Witness, Stella Rowe, contacted authorities after she saw Ashley’s picture in the paper on January 24, 1996, and she

38

Ashley in Tate County makes venue proper in Tate County. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-11-19

(“When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another. . . the jurisdiction shall

be in either county in which said offense was commenced. . .”). For venue to be proper in this

case, the jury had to find that Ashley was murdered during the course of a kidnapping. They so

found, and the evidence in sufficient to support a finding that the kidnapping began in Tate County,

Mississippi. See Hill v.