• Upload
[…] business or property as described herein.

Case 1:20-mi-99999-UNA Document 918 Filed 03/26/20 Page 137 of 175

Page 138: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · Georgia. This Plaintiff resides in Cobb County, Georgia within this District. Sylvia and Lawson F. Thompson are collectively

138

COUNT III

VIOLATIONS OF GEORGIA RICO

(By All Plaintiffs And The Class Against All Defendants)

282. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege and incorporate each and every prior factual

allegation in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

283. O.C.G.A. §§ 16-14-4(a) and (b) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful

for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived

therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of

any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money”

and “it shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any

enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise

through a pattern of racketeering activity.”

284. Plaintiffs incorporate, as though fully set out herein, their allegations