Embed Size (px)
[…] to actually commit mail fraud and wire fraud.
281. As a proximate result of Defendants’ and their co-conspirators’
conduct as described above, Plaintiffs and the Class have been injured in their
business or property as described herein.
Case 1:20-mi-99999-UNA Document 918 Filed 03/26/20 Page 137 of 175
138
COUNT III
VIOLATIONS OF GEORGIA RICO
(By All Plaintiffs And The Class Against All Defendants)
282. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege and incorporate each and every prior factual
allegation in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
283. O.C.G.A. §§ 16-14-4(a) and (b) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful
for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived
therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of
any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money”
and “it shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any
enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise
through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
284. Plaintiffs incorporate, as though fully set out herein, their allegations