Embed Size (px)
[…] regulatory authority over the private sector in the extent to which it is insulated from control by
elected officials in the executive and legislative branches.
B. The Arbitration Study and Rule.
1. The Dodd-Frank Act provides that the Bureau may issue a rule “prohibit[ing] or
impos[ing] conditions or limitations on the use of an agreement between a covered person and a
consumer for a consumer financial product or service providing for arbitration of any future dispute
between the parties”—but it may do so only in defined circumstances and when specified conditions
are met. 12 U.S.C. § 5518(b).2
In particular, the Act requires the Bureau, before issuing any such rule, to “conduct a study
of,” and “provide a report to Congress concerning, the use of agreements providing for arbitration of
any future dispute between covered persons and consumers in connection with the offering or
providing of consumer financial products or services.” Id. § 5518(a). The Bureau is authorized to
regulate or restrict the use of pre-dispute arbitration agreements if, and only if, it finds that “a
prohibition or imposition of conditions or limitations [on pre-dispute arbitration agreements] is in the
public interest and for the protection of consumers.” Id. § 5518(b). The Act further requires that the
Bureau’s findings regarding whether its rule is in the public interest and for the protection of
consumers “be consistent with the study” mandated by the Act. Id.