Embed Size (px)
[…] Tyson is unable to pay. While on probation,
Mr. Tyson was required to pay, and sometimes did pay, $10 per month toward the
cost of supervision.119 As the State acknowledges, when a felon is required to pay
the cost of supervision, this is not an amount that must be paid to vote; the amount
is not part of the sentence but instead accrues later.120 Under the every-dollar
method, though, the amount is credited against the amount that must be paid to
118 See, e.g., Trial Tr., ECF No. 408 at 173-75. 119 See Prelim. Inj. Hr’g Tr., ECF No. 204 at 174-75. 120 See ECF No. 408 at 103; Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a)5.c. (stating that “all terms of sentence” does not include amounts that “accrue after the date the obligation is ordered as part of the sentence”).
Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 420 Filed 05/24/20 Page 60 of 125
Page 61 of 125
Consolidated Case No. 4:19cv300-RH-MJF
vote. Mr. Tyson has not paid all the LFOs that were imposed as part of his
sentences.