Embed Size (px)
[…] During its spring 2019 session, the Legislature took up issues related to
Amendment 4, eventually passing a statute referred to in this order as SB7066. The
statute includes a variety of provisions. Two are the most important for present
purposes.
First, SB7066 explicitly defines the language in Amendment 4, “completion
of all terms of sentence including probation or parole,” to mean not just any term
in prison or under supervision but also financial obligations included in the
sentence—that is, “contained in the four corners of the sentencing document.” Fla.
Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a). This does not include amounts “that accrue after the date the
obligation is ordered as a part of the sentence.” Id. § 98.0751(2)(a)5.c.
Second, SB7066 explicitly provides that a financial obligation still counts as
part of the sentence—still must be paid for the person to be eligible to vote—if the
sentencing court converts it to a civil lien. Id. Conversion to a civil lien, usually at