Embed Size (px)
[…] by SB7066 violates the NVRA. So do the later forms the State has floated as
possible replacements. The chronology helps explain this.
The old form—the form in effect before SB7066—had a single relevant
statement: “I affirm that I am not a convicted felon, or if I am, my rights relating to
voting have been restored.” See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(t) (2018). This provided all
the information that needed to be on the form.
SB7066 made a hash of this. Gone was the old, easily understood statement.
In its place were three checkboxes; the registrant had to choose one. See Fla. Stat.
§ 97.052(2)(t) (2019). The first box was for nonfelons: “I affirm I have never been
convicted of a felony.” The second and third boxes were for felons. The second:
“If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored
by the Board of Executive Clemency.” The third: “If I have been convicted of a
felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the
Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 420 Filed 05/24/20 Page 103 of 125
Page 104 of 125
Consolidated Case No. 4:19cv300-RH-MJF