• Upload
[…] And again, that remains true even if another controversy between the parties might someday arise concerning non-preempted laws.

Case 5:14-cv-01317-DNH-ATB Document 137 Filed 10/04/19 Page 37 of 44

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · 2020-03-06 · in the united states district court for the northern district of new york ) cayuga nation, clint halftown,

31

Mem. 24-25. The Village’s only response is to point to Congress’s grant to New York, in 1948,

of “jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.” 25 U.S.C.

§ 232. But by its express terms, § 1166(d)—enacted in 1988—supersedes this authority, providing

that the “United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations

of [non-preempted] State gambling laws” in “Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(d).17 A “later-

enacted, more specific, comprehensive statute that targets the specific subject matter at issue in the

case controls the construction of a more general statute when there is a potential conflict.”