• Upload
[…] L. No. 98-290, §§ 1-5, 98 Stat. 201, 201-02 (1984) (authorizing Town of Ignacio to exercise jurisdiction within the Southern Ute Indian Reservation and limiting tribal jurisdiction outside trust lands). 10 25 U.S.C. § 1755 (1983) (The “reservation of the [Mashantucket Pequot] Tribe is declared to be Indian country subject to State jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided in” Public Law 280); Mohegan Nation of Connecticut Land Claims Settlement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103–377, § 2, 108 Stat. 3501, 3501-02 (similar regarding lands of Mohegan Nation). 11 Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah Restoration Act, Pub. L. No. 96–227, § 7, 94 Stat. 317, 320-21 (1980).