IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PD
[…] notice of plaintiff’s state law claims.

Defendant O&M and defendant Cardinal further argue that Count

Six should be dismissed because plaintiff only alleges lawful

unilateral conduct. The court agrees that plaintiff has not

adequately alleged illegal conspiratorial conduct. Plaintiff may

Case 2:12-cv-02760-DDC Document 50 Filed 08/05/13 Page 31 of 37

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF filedefendant Owens & Minor Distribution, Inc. and defendant Cardinal Health 200, LLC.1 Thus, the question for the court is whether

32

still contend however that, in violation of K.S.A. 50-112,

defendants made contracts or agreements “with a view or which tend

to prevent full and free competition in the . . . sale of articles

imported into [Kansas].” While plaintiff has not adequately

alleged a conspiracy to violate antitrust laws, plaintiff does

allege contracts which plausibly fall within the language of K.S.A.

50-112 and constitute more than mere unilateral pricing policy.