hoangquynh
[…] defendant Cardinal. In addition, the apparent similarity in the
federal and state antitrust law claims alleged in the first amended
complaint should be sufficient to provide defendants adequate
notice of plaintiff’s state law claims.
Defendant O&M and defendant Cardinal further argue that Count
Six should be dismissed because plaintiff only alleges lawful
unilateral conduct. The court agrees that plaintiff has not
adequately alleged illegal conspiratorial conduct. Plaintiff may
Case 2:12-cv-02760-DDC Document 50 Filed 08/05/13 Page 31 of 37
32
still contend however that, in violation of K.S.A. 50-112,
defendants made contracts or agreements “with a view or which tend
to prevent full and free competition in the . . . sale of articles
imported into [Kansas].” While plaintiff has not adequately
alleged a conspiracy to violate antitrust laws, plaintiff does
allege contracts which plausibly fall within the language of K.S.A.
50-112 and constitute more than mere unilateral pricing policy.