IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... 32 Order Granti… · 495 F.3d 1289, 1294 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotat
[…] determines that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for relief. Accordingly, Defendants’

motions to dismiss [Docs. 9, 15, 24] are GRANTED. Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment

is DENIED as moot.

I. BACKGROUND

The Plaintiffs’ well pleaded factual allegations are as follows.

On June 4, 2010, Governor Sonny Perdue signed into law Senate Bill 308, which

contained various amendments to Georgia’s firearms laws. In particular, the bill amended

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127, which at that time prohibited the carrying of firearms at a “public

gathering.” In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127 now provides that:

A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorizedlocation and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon orlong gun while:

(1) In a government building;

(2) In a courthouse;

(3) In a jail or prison;

(4) In a place of worship;

(5) In a state mental health facility as defined in Code Section 37-1-1which admits individuals on an involuntary basis for treatment of mentalillness, developmental disability, or addictive disease; provided, however,that carrying a weapon or long gun in such location in a manner incompliance with paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of this Code section shall

2

Case 5:10-cv-00302-CAR Document 32 Filed 01/24/11 Page 2 of 28

Page 3: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... 32 Order Granti… · 495 F.3d 1289, 1294 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). In this case, neither individual

not constitute a violation of this subsection;

(6) In a bar, unless the owner of the bar permits the carrying of weaponsor long guns by license holders;

(7) On the premises of a nuclear power facility, except as provided inCode Section 16-11-127.2, and the punishment provisions of CodeSection 16-11-127.2 shall supersede the punishment provisions of thisCode section; or

(8) Within 150 feet of any polling place, except as provided in subsection(I) of Code Section 21-2-413.

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127(b). A weapon, for purposes of section 16-11-127, is defined as a knife or

handgun. Id. § 16-11-125.1.

Plaintiff GeorgiaCarry.Org, Inc., is a non-profit corporation organized under the laws of

the State of Georgia. Its primary mission is to foster the rights of its members to keep and bear