• Upload
[…] In that case, the Commonwealth did not appear to make the arguments which plaintiff makes in this case, and I do not find the Court's reasoning to be convincing, assuming that it was addressing a situation in which the subsidiary failed to pay wages because of decisions made by the parent.

6 The term person, defined in the Statutory Construction Act at 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991, provides that a person "includes a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person."

2010 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 43, *6

Case 4:15-cv-01075-MWB Document 56-11 Filed 08/05/16 Page 3 of 4

Page 63: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE … · 2017-07-10 · 1367. 3. Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391. PARTIES . 4. Plaintiff is an individual residing in Cogan