• Upload
[…] (NFs); sanitation and infection control, id. §§ 1395i-3(d)(3) (SNFs), 1396r(d)(3) (NFs); and

compliance with applicable federal, state, and local laws, id. §§ 1395i-3(d)(4)(A) (SNFs),

1396r(d)(4)(A) (NFs).

32. The statutory provisions of critical importance to this case are located at the end

of the list of administrative requirements imposed on SNFs/NFs. In relevant part, the Medicare

Act provides that a SNF “must meet such other requirements relating to the health, safety, and

well-being of residents * * * as the Secretary may find necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(B).

The Medicaid Act uses nearly identical language, specifying that NFs “must meet such other

requirements relating to the health and safety of residents * * * as the Secretary may find neces-

sary.” Id. § 1396r(d)(4)(B).

33. CMS, in turn, has promulgated a single set of regulations known as the “Re-

quirements for Long Term Care Facilities” (“LTC Requirements”), which are found in 42 C.F.R.