. . to conceal . . . from any communication service provider . . . the existence or place of origin or

destination of any communication.” 720 ILCS 5/16-19.

402. Under section 5/16-19, “communication service provider” includes “any person or

entity providing any communication service, whether directly or indirectly, as a reseller,

including, but not limited to, a cellular, paging or other wireless communications company or

other person or entity which, for a fee, supplies the facility, cell site, mobile telephone switching

office or other equipment or communication service . . . .” 720 ILCS 5/16-18. “Communication

device” includes “any type of instrument, device, machine, or equipment which is capable of

transmitting, acquiring, decrypting, or receiving any telephonic, electronic, data, Internet access,

audio, video, microwave, or radio transmissions, signals, communications, or services . . . .” Id.

403. By engaging in CNAM data mining in Illinois, Defendants have knowingly and

intentionally obtained and used AT&T’s communication services without its authorization, in

violation of section 5/16-19(1). Furthermore, Defendants’ fraudulent spoofing of telephone