Embed Size (px)
[…] permissible “interest” charges set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a), the Fourth Circuit held that
Maryland law prohibiting the imposition of these charges must yield, via the federal interest rate
Case 2:13-cv-32179 Document 70-1 Filed 10/09/14 Page 15 of 18 PageID #: 562
- 14 -
exportation formula, to the bank’s home state law of Delaware that permitted these charges to be
imposed. Id. at 606-07.
To be sure, Vaden involved the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (the “FDIA”), which applies
to a state-chartered bank.4 But, as the Fourth Circuit observed, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) is in “virtual
identity” with 12 U.S.C. § 85. Id. at 606. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (state-chartered bank
“may … take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made … interest … at the rate
allowed by the laws of the State … where the bank is located) with 12 U.S.C. § 85 (national bank
“may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made … interest at the rate allowed
by the laws of the State … where the bank is located”). In concluding that Section 85 and Section