Embed Size (px)
[…] Maryland law prohibiting the imposition of these charges must yield, via the federal interest rate
Case 2:13-cv-32179 Document 70-1 Filed 10/09/14 Page 15 of 18 PageID #: 562
- 14 -
exportation formula, to the bank’s home state law of Delaware that permitted these charges to be
imposed. Id. at 606-07.
To be sure, Vaden involved the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (the “FDIA”), which applies
to a state-chartered bank.4 But, as the Fourth Circuit observed, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) is in “virtual
identity” with 12 U.S.C. § 85. Id. at 606. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) (state-chartered bank
“may … take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made … interest … at the rate
allowed by the laws of the State … where the bank is located) with 12 U.S.C. § 85 (national bank
“may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made … interest at the rate allowed
by the laws of the State … where the bank is located”). In concluding that Section 85 and Section
1831 should be interpreted the same, the Fourth Circuit also relied on Supreme Court
interpretations of the National Bank Act and the Greenwood decision comparing the National