Embed Size (px)
[…] A. The National Bank Act Permits National Banks To “Export” Interest Charges
Permitted by the State Where A National Bank Is Located.
When it enacted the National Bank Act more than 150 years ago, Congress “intended to
facilitate … a ‘national banking system.’” Marquette Nat’l Bank of Minneapolis v. First of Omaha
Serv. Corp., 439 U.S. 299, 314-15 (1978). Interstate state loans were deemed an important
component of this “national banking system.” Id. at 314-16. For this reason, the National Bank
Act specifies what interest national banks may charge on interstate loans. See 12 U.S.C. § 85.
Under Section 85, a national bank may charge “interest at the rate allowed by the laws of
the State … where the bank is located.” In other words, national banks have the right to “export”
their home states’ laws regarding the permissibility of interest charges into other states. See, e.g.,
Marquette, 439 U.S. at 308. This right “was designed by Congress to place national banks on a