Embed Size (px)
[…] the Health Care and Education Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152 (ACA). 77 Fed.
Reg. 31, 8725 (“Affordable Care Act”).
116. In its ruling, HHS included all FDA-approved contraceptives under
the banner of preventive services, including contraception, abortion, and
abortifacients such as the “morning-after pill,” “Plan B,” and “ella,” a close cousin
of the abortion pill RU-486. (http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines).
117. The Mandate’s reach seeks to control the decisions of employers,
individuals and also the decisions of all insurance issuers (i.e. “Blue Cross/Blue
Shield of Michigan,” etc.). 42 USC § 300gg-13 (a)(1),(4). (“A group health plan
and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance
coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost
sharing requirements for evidence-based items or services that have in effect a
rating of “A” or “B” in the current recommendations of the United States
Preventive Services Task Force; . . . with respect to women, such additional
2:13-cv-15198-SJM-MAR Doc # 1 Filed 12/20/13 Pg 29 of 68 Pg ID 29
30
preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in