• Upload
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations merely mirror this

prohibition, nothing more. The Complaint provides no dates (even approximate), no locations, no

specification (even generally) of who the consumers were or what they said to any Defendant, no

names of any particular Defendant, no context, and indeed no factual enhancement of any kind

whatsoever. In fact, Plaintiff does not even allege that such phone calls were made to residents of

Tennessee, which appears to be (and for obvious reasons should be) a statutory requirement for

Plaintiff to bring to bring this TSR claim. See 15 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (authorizing state attorney

general to bring a civil action, under certain circumstances, if he or she “has reason to believe

that the interests of the residents of that State have been or are being threatened or adversely

affected” by someone violating a provision of the TSR).

Thus, as to Count III, Plaintiff offers only recitation of the elements of the alleged

violation. However, this is insufficient, because “a plaintiff's obligation to provide the ‘grounds’