• Upload
[…] Petition.

Case 2:13-cv-00343-JRG-DHI Document 27 Filed 03/03/14 Page 29 of 46 PageID #: 116

Page 30: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ...ftpcontent5.worldnow.com/wjhl/custom/027 MOL in... · Solutions, Inc., Patton Hospitality Management, LLC, Zealandia Capital,

29

IV. Regardless of what other claims must be dismissed as to which movants, the TCPA claims in particular must be dismissed as to all Moving Relief Defendants and six of the Moving Defendants because Plaintiff failed to provide them the ten-day notice required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-108(b).

The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”) grants the Attorney General and

Reporter the power to “bring an action in the name of the state . . . to restrain by temporary

restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction the use” of an act or practice

alleged to violate the TCPA. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 47-18-108(a)(1). At least ten days prior to

bringing such an action, however, the Division of Consumer Affairs “shall . . . give notice to the

person against whom proceedings are contemplated and give such person an opportunity to

present reasons why such proceedings should not be instituted.” Id. § 47-18-108(a)(2). This

notice-and-opportunity requirement may be excused only if “the division determines in writing

that the purposes of this part will be substantially impaired by delay in instituting legal

proceedings.” Id.

In this case, Plaintiff of course has brought an action seeking injunctive relief, but did so

without providing pre-suit notice and opportunity to six of the Moving Defendants or any of the

Moving Relief Defendants, and without providing the requisite written determination that the