Virginia provisions “shall be void” and the lender to that void contract agreement cannot

“collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever with respect to the

loan.” Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-1541(A)–(B). A borrower who pays more than 12% annual interest

on a loan may bring an action against “the person taking or receiving such payments.”62 Va.

Code Ann. § 6.2-305(A).

Plaintiffs’ detailed allegations, sometimes including documentary attachments, amply

support their Virginia usury claim. First, Plaintiffs plainly allege that they paid more than an

62 Section 6.2-305(A) of the Virginia Code states, in relevant part:

If interest in excess of that permitted by an applicable statute is paid upon any loan,

the person paying may bring an action within two years from [certain

preconditions]:

Case 3:18-cv-00676-MHL Document 114 Filed 09/30/19 Page 54 of 66 PageID# 2531

Page 55: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN … Gibb… · 30-09-2019  · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA Richmond Division DARLENE

55