Embed Size (px)
[…] denied his constitutional right to due process.”). Whether considering Georgiou’s claims
separately or together, we find that none of the claims resulted in any prejudice. That is,
Georgiou’s claim fails because there is no likelihood that the cumulative impact of the alleged
errors “had a substantial and injurious effect or influence” on the jury’s verdict. See id.
VI. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
Finally, we must determine whether a certificate of appealability should issue. See Third
Circuit Local Appellate Rule 22.2. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2), a certificate of
appealability is appropriate only if the petitioner “has made a substantial showing of the denial of
a constitutional right.” Georgiou must “demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the
district court’s assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong.” Slack v. McDaniel,
529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000). Under the facts of this case, we conclude that Georgiou has shown