and then disposing of the vehicle by private sale.” (Compl. ¶ 75.) Again, AHFC argues that

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN … · 2008. 5. 6. · 2 When a court evaluates a motion for summary judgment, “[t]he evidence of the non- movant is to be believed.”

13

plaintiff defaulted under the Contract, giving AHFC a statutory right to repossess the car.

(AHFC’s Mem. 4.) Because the Contract’s term relating to default is ambiguous, I will deny

AHFC’s motion for summary judgment as to this claim.

Pennsylvania’s UCC, 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 9601-9624, governs the rights of a secured

party upon default by a debtor. Pursuant to 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9609(a)-(b), “[a]fter default, a

secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . pursuant to judicial process; or . . .

without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” Then, “a secured party may

sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or

following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing,” so long as the disposition is

“commercially reasonable.” Id. § 9610(a)-(b).