Cons. Stat. §§ 9601-9624, governs the rights of a secured

party upon default by a debtor. Pursuant to 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9609(a)-(b), “[a]fter default, a

secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . pursuant to judicial process; or . . .

without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace.” Then, “a secured party may

sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or

following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing,” so long as the disposition is

“commercially reasonable.” Id. § 9610(a)-(b). A debtor may recover damages for violations of

these provisions. See id. § 9625(b) (“[A] person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss

caused by a failure to comply with this division. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include

loss resulting from the debtor’s inability to obtain or increased costs of alternative financing.”).

The Pennsylvania UCC does not, however, define “default.” See Chrysler Credit Corp.

v. B.J.M., Jr., Inc., 834 F. Supp. 813, 831 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (“Although ‘default’ triggers the

secured creditors’ rights under Part 5 of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, nowhere