• Upload
[…] Naming Committee would likely have readopted the name “Washington-Lee,” given the

overwhelming public support for this preference. Indeed, 85% of the surveyed members of the

community wanted the School to retain the name “Washington-Lee.” Such an outcome would

have prevented the injuries suffered by the Alumni Association and its members.

COUNT IV: VIRGINIA MEMORIAL PROTECTION STATUTE

223. The allegations of Paragraphs 1 through 222 are re-alleged and incorporated by

reference as though fully set forth herein.

224. Virginia Code §§ 15.2-1812, 15.2-1812.1, 15.2-1812.2, 18.2-137, collectively

known as the “Memorial Protection Statute,” protect memorials concerning the following conflicts

(among others): “French and Indian [War] (1754-1763), Revolutionary [War] (1775-1783), . . .

Mexican [War] (1846-1848), [and] Confederate or Union monuments or memorials of the War

Between the States (1861-1865).”

225. In 1925, the School was inaugurated as “Washington-Lee High School.”

226. Thereafter, Arlington County authorized and permitted the School to operate under

that name, even levying taxes to fund the School’s operations under that name. Until recently, the