Embed Size (px)
[…] L. No. 85-915, § 10, 72 Stat. 1762, 1764; see South Dakota v.
Bourland, 508 U.S. 679, 684 (1993). But granting a Tribe the right to hunt and fish is not the type of
language that has been found to impose a fiduciary duty. Cf. United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206,
224 (1983) (a law gave the Federal government “full responsibility” over the harvesting of Indian
timber, directed the government to pay the proceeds from those timber sales to the Indians, and
required the government to manage Indian forests to obtain the greatest revenue for the Indians).
The Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(D), requires the Secretary when approving a
right of way to impose “requirements to protect the interests of individuals living in the general area
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 172 Filed 03/14/17 Page 51 of 59
41
of the right-of-way or permit who rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for
subsistence purposes.” While this Act does indeed impose a duty, it does not create a fiduciary or
trust relationship, and indeed this language is far from the trust creating language present in Mitchell.
Further, by imposing thirty six easement conditions the Corps has complied with this Act and has not