• Upload
[…] reimbursement rates for laboratory services. Compl. ¶¶ 3-4. In support of this argument,

Plaintiff contends that § 1395m-1 is subdivided into subsection (a), concerning the reporting of

data, and all other subsections, concerning payment, and it is only those latter subsections that

are shielded from review. Pl. Mot. at 20. This cramped reading of the statute should be rejected.

It is a “cardinal rule that a statute is to be read as a whole,” King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp.,

502 U.S. 215, 221 (1991), and here it is plain that § 1395m-1 sets forth the complete process by

which the Secretary must establish payment amounts. Indeed, subsection (a)(2) “Definition of

applicable laboratory,” at issue here, follows the heading: “Reporting of private sector payment

rates for establishment of Medicare payment rates[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(a) (emphasis

added). The heading for subsection (b)(1) similarly concerns the “[u]se of private payor rate

information to determine Medicare payment rates[.]” Id. § 1395m-1(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Thus, while the subsections concern different steps in promulgating the new fee schedule,

Congress made clear that they both govern the “establishment of Medicare payment rates.” Id.

§ 1395m-1(a)(2).4

The D.C. Circuit recently rejected a virtually identical attempt to plead around a

jurisdictional bar in the Medicare statute. See Fla. Health Scis. Ctr., Inc. v. Sec’y of Health &

Human Servs., 830 F.3d 515, 519 (D.C. Cir. 2016). In that case, the plaintiff acknowledged that

4 Further, subsection (b) and others incorporate language from subsection (a), belying any argument that the statute can be neatly cleaved between those parts that concern payment and those that concern reporting. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395m-1(b)(2) (stating that for each test “reported under subsection (a) . . . the Secretary shall calculate a weighted median for the test for the period”); id. § 1395m-1(d)(1)-(2).

Case 1:17-cv-02645-EGS Document 27 Filed 03/23/18 Page 24 of 56

Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …S CROSS...JANICE L. HOFFMAN . Associate General Counsel . SUSAN MAXSON LYONS . Deputy Associate General Counsel . for Litigation

16