that the Court “[e]njoin Defendants” from conditioning Byrne JAG funds on compliance with “any

. . . conditions relating to federal immigration laws or policy.” FAC at 32 (emphasis added). That

request, at the very least, encompassed all extant conditions named in the FAC. Defendants do

not contend that Plaintiffs have failed to put forward evidence in support of their allegations or

that the issues on summary judgment go beyond pure disputes of law.9

Defendants’ substantive arguments fare no better. Section 10102(a)(2), which neighbors

the already-discussed Section 10102(a)(6), provides that the Assistant Attorney General “shall . .

. maintain liaison with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments

in matters relating to criminal justice.” 8 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(2). Defendants—now scraping the

bottom of the proverbial barrel—argue that, because the Assistant Attorney General’s duty to

“maintain liaison” would require him to form a “close connection” with state officials, that same