Page 29 – OPINION AND ORDER

superfluous another part of the same statutory scheme.”). As discussed above, “[i]f Congress had

already given the Attorney General th[e] sweeping authority to withhold all funds for any reasons,

it would have no need to delineate numerous, specific circumstances under which the Attorney

General may withhold limited amounts of funds.” City of Philadelphia, 916 F.3d at 286.

Lastly, Congress knew how to provide for condition-making authority over grant funds and

did so in a neighboring subchapter. See 34 U.S.C. § 10446(e)(3) (“In disbursing grants [to combat

violence against women] under this subchapter, the Attorney General may impose reasonable

conditions on grant awards . . . .”). It also knew how to create discretionary and competitive grant

programs and, once again, did so in neighboring parts and subchapters. See, e.g., id. §§ 10171-

10191 (establishing “discretionary grant[]” programs for the Bureau of Justice Assistance); id. §§