authorize the Attorney General to place conditions on the recipients of Byrne JAG funds or

withhold funds allocated under the statutory formula. See generally 34 U.S.C. §§ 10151-10158;

see also City of Philadelphia, 916 F.3d at 284 (“Such authorization is nowhere to be found in the

text of the statute.”); City of Chicago, 888 F.3d at 284 (“[No] provision in the Byrne JAG statute

authorizes the imposition of the conditions.”). Defendants do not suggest otherwise.

Defendants instead contend that, given the lack of an express delegation, Section 10153(a)

should be construed as impliedly delegating the claimed authority. Section 10153(a) requires

Byrne JAG applications to include both “[a]n assurance that . . . the applicant shall maintain and

report such data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General

may reasonably require” and “[a] certification that . . . there has been appropriate coordination

with affected agencies.” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4), (5)(C). Defendants maintain that the

“reporting” requirement authorizes the Notice Condition and that the “coordination” requirement