• Upload
[…] Auth. Law § 1209–a(3) (giving the TAB “non-exclusive jurisdiction over violations of” the Rules).

A person who receives a TAB notice of violation may pay the fine without contesting it, contest it by mail, or contest it at an in-person hearing. In 2008, officers issued 125,155 notices of violation returnable to the TAB. That same year, 88,236 notices of viola-tion were paid without contest, and 19,028 were con-tested at in-person TAB hearings. Attorneys appointed by the NYCTA President and paid on a per-diem basis preside over TAB hearings as TAB hearing officers. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(2).

The TAB can issue subpoenas, “accept pleas[,] ... hear and determine ... charges of transit infractions[,] ... impose civil penalties[,] ... [and] enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings, in the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(4)(a)–(e), (g). A final order issued by the TAB serves as a “bar to ... criminal prosecution” for the same conduct. Id. 1209–a(9)(b). TAB guidelines pro-vide that respondents may be represented by counsel.