• Upload
[…] Id. at 419. The TAB is required by statute to “compile ... complete and accurate records relating to all charges and dispositions.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(4)(f). In other words, in these and many other particulars, the TAB acts very much like a court of first instance.

FN3. The NYCTA promulgates guidelines governing TAB proceedings pursuant to statutory authority. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(4)(d); see NYCLU, 675 F.Supp.2d at 416 & n. 7.

FN4. The accusing officer's written notice serves as prima facie evidence of a violation. TAB Guidelines § 2.1.

*3 At the same time, the TAB's powers and pro-

cedures are not the same as a court's. To enforce a subpoena that is not obeyed, the TAB “may make application to the [New York] supreme court.” Id. § 1209–a(7)(e). Although a TAB final order “may be enforced without court proceedings in the same manner as ... money judgments entered in civil ac-tions,” id. § 1209–a(9)(b), the TAB may need to “ap-ply to a court of competent jurisdiction for enforce-ment of” such a decision, id. § 1209–a(4)(g).