• Upload
[…] Most of the rules of evidence do not apply to TAB hearings, id. § 1209–a(7)(e), and no pre-hearing motions or dis-covery are permitted, TAB Guidelines §§ 2.3, 2.8. The notice of violation itself, without additional corrobo-ration, is deemed prima facie evidence of a violation. Id. § 2.1. And, significantly, the records the TAB compiles on charges and dispositions are, by statute, exempt from disclosure under New York's Freedom of Information Law. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(4)(f); see N.Y. Pub. Officers Law § 87.FN5

FN5. By statute, these records “shall be

deemed exempt from disclosure under the [New York State] freedom of information law as records compiled for law enforcement purposes.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1209–a(4)(f).