Embed Size (px)
[…] resident Canada geese control and management activities, including direct control
strategies such as trapping and relocation, nest and egg destruction, gosling and adult
trapping and culling programs, or other lethal and nonlethal wildlife damage management
1 Until July 21, 2019, regulations only allowed registrants to conduct egg and nest destruction activities between March 1st and June 30th. New regulations allow egg and nest destruction activities at any time of the year.
11
strategies, “when resident Canada geese are posing a direct threat to human health.” Id. §
21.52(b).
51. Resident Canada geese are considered a “direct threat to human health”
when the geese “pose a specific, immediate human health threat by creating conditions
conducive to the transmission of human or zoonotic pathogens. A State or Tribe may not
use this control order for situations in which resident Canada geese are merely causing a
nuisance.” Id. § 21.52(c).
52. A separate depredation order addresses resident Canada geese management
at agricultural facilities. Id. § 21.51.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. Canada geese.
53. Canada geese (Branta canadensis) are federally protected under the MBTA.