Embed Size (px)
[…] LEGAL BACKGROUND
A. National Environmental Policy Act.
19. The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., is our
nation’s basic charter for environmental protection. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a).
20. Congress enacted NEPA for two central purposes. First, Congress sought to
ensure that all federal agencies examine the environmental impacts of their actions before
acting. Second, Congress sought to provide the public with a statutory means for being
informed about, and commenting on, the environmental impacts of proposed agency
actions. Id. § 1500.1.
21. “The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that
are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect,
6
restore, and enhance the environment.” Id. § 1500.1(c). The Council on Environmental
Quality (CEQ) “regulations provide the direction to achieve this purpose.” Id. To that end,
“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public
officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The
information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments,
and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b).
22. NEPA requires federal agencies to analyze the environmental impact of a
particular federal action before proceeding with the action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Before
an agency can undertake a federal action that significantly affects the quality of the human