• Upload
[…] included other provisions in the HEA that expressly allow the Department to recover

funds from an educational institution.

106. Similarly, Section 487 of the HEA, which the Department also identifies as a source of its

authority to issue these regulations, allows the Secretary to take action upon

“determin[ing], after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, that an eligible

institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational

program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” Id.

§ 1094(c)(3)(A). When that happens, there are two specified remedies: the Secretary

may “suspend or terminate” an institution’s “eligibility status” for Title IV loans or

“impose a civil penalty upon such institution of not to exceed $25,000 for each

violation.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(A)-(B).

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 35 of 76

Page 36: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE POSTSECONDARY SCHOOLS, 2520 Venture Oaks Way #170 Sacramento, CA 95833 Plaintiff,

36