• Upload
[…] give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R.

§ 685.206(c)(1).

44. Congress also imposed certain bookkeeping duties on institutions receiving Title IV

funds. These duties are written into the school’s Title IV program participation

agreement with the Department. Those agreements outline the basic expectations for

Title IV participants, and they, too, are governed by statute. For example, under the

HEA, an institution must agree to “provide a statement that certifies the eligibility of any

student to receive a loan.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(1)(C). The institution must also “set

forth a schedule for disbursement of the proceeds of the loan in installments.” Id.

§ 1087d(a)(1)(D). And the school must “provide assurances that [it] will comply with

requirements established by the Secretary relating to student loan information,” id.

§ 1087d(a)(2), and may “not charge any fees of any kind, however described, to student

or parent borrowers for origination activities.” Id. § 1087d(a)(5). As part of requiring

institutions to adhere to these ministerial duties, the Secretary may “include such . . .

provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interests of the United

States and to promote the purposes of” the Direct Loan Program in program agreements.

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 16 of 76

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE POSTSECONDARY SCHOOLS, 2520 Venture Oaks Way #170 Sacramento, CA 95833 Plaintiff,