• Upload
[…] she might wish in the name of financial responsibility. The Act specifically provides that

“[t]he Secretary shall take into account an institution’s total financial circumstances in

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 38 of 76

Page 39: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE POSTSECONDARY SCHOOLS, 2520 Venture Oaks Way #170 Sacramento, CA 95833 Plaintiff,

39

making a determination of its ability to meet the standards herein required.” Id.

§ 1099c(c)(2). It further provides that “[t]he determination as to whether an institution

has met the standards of financial responsibility provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3)(C)

shall be based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution,” which

“shall be conducted by a qualified independent organization or person in accordance with

standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.” Id.

§ 1099c(c)(5). The criteria used by the Secretary also “shall take into account any

differences in generally accepted accounting principles, and the financial statements

required thereunder, that are applicable to for-profit, public, and nonprofit institutions.”

Id. § 1099c(c)(2). Moreover, these provisions allow institutions to demonstrate financial

responsibility based on their overall financial health in various ways, including through

“the support of a financial statement audited by an independent certified public

accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.” Id.

§ 1099c(c)(3)(c).

117. The Department also purports to base its rules on Section 487(c)(1) of the HEA, which

provides that “in matters not governed by specific program provisions,” the Secretary

shall prescribe “reasonable standards of financial responsibility . . . including any matter