• Upload
[…] U.S.C. § 1099c(c)(1).

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 17 of 76

Page 18: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF PRIVATE POSTSECONDARY SCHOOLS, 2520 Venture Oaks Way #170 Sacramento, CA 95833 Plaintiff,

18

48. The Act further provides that “[t]he Secretary shall take into account an institution’s total

financial circumstances in making a determination of its ability to meet the standards” for

financial responsibility required under the Act. Id. § 1099c(c)(2). An institution may be

required to provide “satisfactory evidence of its financial responsibility” if it “fails to

meet criteria prescribed by the Secretary regarding ratios that demonstrate financial

responsibility.” Id. Such evidence may consist of, inter alia, a letter of credit, id.

§ 1099c(c)(3)(A), or a showing that it “has met standards of financial responsibility,

prescribed by the Secretary by regulation, that indicate a level of financial strength not

less than those required” by the ratio-based criteria, id. § 1099c(c)(3)(C). The Act

specifically provides that the Secretary’s determinations under these provisions “shall be

based on an audited and certified financial statement of the institution,” and that the

criteria “shall take into account any differences in generally accepted accounting

principles, and the financial statements required thereunder, that are applicable to for-

profit, public, and nonprofit institutions.” Id. § 1099c(c)(2), (5).

49. In other words, Congress tasked the Department with ensuring financial responsibility

based on an institution’s total financial circumstances, an assessment that involves audits,

accounting, and ratio-based criteria. And Congress mandated that institutions have an