Embed Size (px)
[…] 35
$17,557,594 in debt relief.98 ED’s administration of TEPSLF is also a failure.
ED’s Authority to Discharge Student Loans
91. ED possesses what is known as Compromise and Settlement authority,
which allows ED to compromise or waive any title or claim. This power allows ED to
settle with student loan borrowers who are not eligible for forgiveness because ED or
the Title IV servicers have given the borrower incorrect information about how to
qualify.
92. ED’s Compromise and Settlement authority for FFEL Loans is set forth
in the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6), which allows the Secretary to “enforce, pay,
compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however
acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.”99 ED maintains the same
authority over the Direct Loan Program.100 And under ED’s regulations, “the
Secretary may compromise a debt in any amount, or suspend or terminate collection
of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under the [FFEL Program or the Direct
Loan Program].”101
93. There is little public information about ED’s use of its Compromise and
98 FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2.
99 Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modi-
fication, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of prin-
cipal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other
instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this
part.”
100 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2).
101 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a
proposed compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that ex-
ceeds $1,000,000 and that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1)