• Upload
[…] 35

$17,557,594 in debt relief.98 ED’s administration of TEPSLF is also a failure.

ED’s Authority to Discharge Student Loans

91. ED possesses what is known as Compromise and Settlement authority,

which allows ED to compromise or waive any title or claim. This power allows ED to

settle with student loan borrowers who are not eligible for forgiveness because ED or

the Title IV servicers have given the borrower incorrect information about how to

qualify.

92. ED’s Compromise and Settlement authority for FFEL Loans is set forth

in the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6), which allows the Secretary to “enforce, pay,

compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however

acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.”99 ED maintains the same

authority over the Direct Loan Program.100 And under ED’s regulations, “the

Secretary may compromise a debt in any amount, or suspend or terminate collection

of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under the [FFEL Program or the Direct

Loan Program].”101

93. There is little public information about ED’s use of its Compromise and

98 FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2.

99 Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modi-

fication, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of prin-

cipal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other

instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this

part.”

100 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2).

101 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a

proposed compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that ex-

ceeds $1,000,000 and that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1)