Embed Size (px)
[…] of a debt in any amount, if the debt arises under the [FFEL Program or the Direct
Loan Program].”101
93. There is little public information about ED’s use of its Compromise and
98 FSA, March 2019 PSLF Report, supra note 2.
99 Under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(4), the Secretary has the authority to “consent to modi-
fication, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of prin-
cipal and interest or any portion thereof, or any other provision of any note or other
instrument evidencing a loan which has been insured by the Secretary under this
part.”
100 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2).
101 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 30.70(e)(2) (“The Secretary refers a
proposed compromise, or suspension or termination of collection, of a debt that ex-
ceeds $1,000,000 and that arises under a loan program described in paragraph (e)(1)
of this section to the Department of Justice for review. The Secretary does not com-
promise, or suspend or terminate collection of, a debt referred to the Department of
Justice for review until the Department of Justice has provided a response to that
request.”).
Case 1:19-cv-02056 Document 1 Filed 07/11/19 Page 39 of 111
36
Settlement authority, but ED has provided internal guidelines to the agencies that
guaranty FFEL Loans (these agencies are called “guaranty agencies,” and include