Embed Size (px)
[…] are violating their federal law rights. Vann, 534 F.3d at 750; Vann II, 701 F.3d at 929.
19. Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e), because the federal
defendants reside in this district and because a substantial part of the events giving rise to
the claim occurred within this district.
IV. FACT ALLEGATIONS
A. IGRA’s Purposes and Policies.
20. Enacted in 1988, IGRA “created a regulatory framework for tribal gaming
intended to balance state, federal, and tribal interests.” Amador Cty., Cal. v. Salazar, 640
F.3d 373, 376 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2702).
21. IGRA “provide[s] a statutory basis for [both] the operation of gaming by
Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and
strong tribal governments,” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1), and “the regulation of gaming by an
Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to
ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure
that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players,” id.
Case 1:20-cv-02167 Document 1 Filed 08/07/20 Page 10 of 97
11 163976-2
§ 2702(2). These provisions are intended for the benefit of all Indian tribes, including the
Plaintiff Nations.
22. Congress found in IGRA that tribes engage in gaming “as a means of