• Upload
[…] 11

application by publishing notice in the Federal Register “[i]mmediately upon receipt” of the

application. Id. § 2604(h)(6).

II. Congress Envisioned a Transparent Review Process to Enable Public Participation in EPA’s Decision-Making. 28. To ensure, “that the public receive timely notification of any new chemical

substance,” H.R. Rep. No. 94-1679, at 67-68 (1976) (Conf. Rep.), Congress mandated that EPA

promptly inform the public when EPA has received a PMN application, by publishing a notice in

the Federal Register within 5 business days of EPA’s receipt of the PMN application. 15 U.S.C.

§ 2604(d)(2) (“not later than five days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays) after

the date of the receipt of a [PMN] … the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register a

notice.” (emphasis added)). The notice of receipt must: “(A) identif[y] the chemical substance…;

(B) list[] the uses of such substance identified in the notice; and (C) in the case of the receipt of

information under subsection (b), describe[] the nature of the tests performed on such substance