• Upload
[…] Case 1:20-cv-00762 Document 1 Filed 03/18/20 Page 9 of 85

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-03-18 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ... jobs lost, wasted capital expenditures,

10

U.S.C. § 2604(a)(3)(A), (B), EPA must impose restrictions on the manufacturer “to the extent

necessary to protect against an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment, without

consideration of costs or other nonrisk factors, including an unreasonable risk to a potentially

exposed or susceptible subpopulation.” 15 U.S.C. § 2604(e), (f). EPA must also regulate the

chemical if it finds that the chemical “is or will be produced in substantial quantities, and such

substance either enters or may reasonably be anticipated to enter the environment in substantial

quantities or there is or may be significant or substantial human exposure to the substance.” Id.

§ 2604(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II).

25. To enable EPA to complete this analysis, the applicant must include in the PMN

application “any information in [its] possession or control…related to the effect of any