• Upload
[…] and any information which was developed pursuant to subsection (b) or a rule, order, or consent

agreement under [section 4].” Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 720.40(d) (describing contents of a

PMN).

29. EPA must then disclose the contents of the PMN application to any interested

person. 15 U.S.C. § 2604(d)(1). To do so, EPA first is required to place “[a]ll information

submitted with a [PMN], including any health and safety study and other supporting

documentation” in a “public file for that [PMN].” 40 C.F.R. § 720.95; see id. § 720.3(kk)

(defining “[s]upport documents [to] mean[] material and information submitted to EPA in

support of a TSCA section 5 notice, including but not limited to, correspondence,”). Then, EPA

is required to make the public file publicly available, both via request from the EPA Docket

Case 1:20-cv-00762 Document 1 Filed 03/18/20 Page 11 of 85