• Upload
[…] Nevada v. Bank of America Corp., 672 F.3d

at 671.

The forms of relief sought by the State of Hawaii support

22

Case 1:14-cv-00180-HG-RLP Document 40 Filed 07/15/14 Page 22 of 39 PageID #: 752

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2014. 7. 31. · in the united states district court for the district of hawaii state of hawaii, ex rel. david m. louie,

the finding that it is the real party in interest. Just as the

plaintiff in Nevada v. Bank of America Corp., the State seeks

civil penalties that are not available for individual consumers.

Both HRS §§ 480-3.1 and 480-15.1 provide for fines “which sum

shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney

general or the director of the office of consumer protection on

behalf of the State.”

The Complaint’s pleading for disgorgement does not alter the

essential nature of the proceeding as a whole. Disgorgement is

not a claim for restitution. Texas American Oil Corp. V. U.S.

Dept. Of Energy, 44 F.3d 1557, 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1995); see United

States v.