• Upload
[…] 15

(B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.

5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1).

32. The authority to classify information is derived from

a succession of Executive orders, the most recent of which is

Executive Order 12958. I have reviewed the documents responsive

to Plaintiffs’ FOIA request under the criteria established by

Executive Order 12958. I have determined that the information

withheld from these documents is in fact properly classified

pursuant to the Order.

1. Procedural Requirements

33. Section 6.1(h) of the Executive Order defines

“classified national security information” or “classified

information” as “information that has been determined pursuant

to this order or any predecessor order to require protection

against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its

classified status when in documentary form.” Section 6.1(y) of

the Order defines “national security” as the “national defense

or foreign relations of the United States.”

34. Section 1.1(a) of the Executive Order provides that

information may be originally classified under the terms of this