• Upload
[…] committees. Id. § 7(c).

Case 1:17-cv-02742 Document 1 Filed 12/21/17 Page 18 of 34

19

77. FACA directs the heads of other federal agencies to establish uniform

administrative guidelines and management controls that are consistent with the GSA regulations.

Id. § 8(a).

78. GSA has promulgated FACA implementing regulations addressing the obligations

of agencies establishing or utilizing federal advisory committees. See 41 C.F.R. Part 102–3.

79. The GSA regulations require agency heads, including the EPA Administrator, to:

a. comply with FACA and the GSA regulations, 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.105(a); and

b. “[d]evelop procedures to assure that the advice or recommendations of advisory

committees will not be inappropriately influenced by the appointing authority or

by any special interest, but will instead be the result of the advisory committee’s

independent judgment.” Id. § 102-3.105(g).

80. The GSA regulations address the “interests and affiliations” of advisory

committee members by directing agency heads to adhere to the uniform federal ethics rules

established by OGE. Specifically, they direct agency heads, including the EPA Administrator, to