• Upload
[…] They provide that special government

employees are covered by the uniform federal ethics rules. Id. § 102–3 App. A. to Subpart C

(Question IV).

Case 1:17-cv-02742 Document 1 Filed 12/21/17 Page 19 of 34

20

82. The GSA regulations do not deem receipt of an agency grant to disqualify an

individual from serving on a federal advisory committee that advises that same agency.

III. STATUTES ESTABLISHING ADVISORY COMMITTEES

83. Many of the federal advisory committees managed by EPA are created by statute.

84. The Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee (“CASAC”) is established by

Section 109 of the Clean Air Act enacted on August 7, 1977. 42 U.S.C. § 7409. The CASAC

shall be “composed of seven members including at least one member of the National Academy

of Sciences, one physician, and one person representing State air pollution control agencies.” Id.

§ 7409(d)(2)(A). The CASAC shall: