• Upload
[…] Id. A direct

and predictable effect requires a “close causal link” between the government action and the

Case 1:17-cv-02742 Document 1 Filed 12/21/17 Page 15 of 34

16

financial effect and a real, as opposed to a “speculative possibility that the matter will affect the

financial interest.” Id. § 2635.402(b)(1).

66. The OGE regulations expressly address potential conflicts of interest that may

arise where a special government employee, serving as a member of a federal advisory

committee, participates in a matter in which she may have a financial interest. 5 C.F.R.

§ 2640.203(g). The relevant regulation provides, in part:

A special Government employee serving on an advisory committee within the meaning of the Federal Advisory Committee Act . . . may participate in any particular matter of general applicability where the disqualifying financial interest arises from his non-Federal employment or non-Federal prospective employment, provided that the matter will not have a special or distinct effect on the employee or employer other than as part of a class.

Id. (emphasis omitted.)

67. OGE regulations also provide illustrative examples to clarify what does and does

not constitute an impermissible conflict for a special government employee serving on a federal

advisory committee. Id.

68. The regulations provide the following as an illustration of a situation where a

special government employee may participate in a matter: “A chemist employed by a major