• Upload
[…] Id. § 7409(d)(2)(C).

85. The Science Advisory Board is established by the Environmental Research,

Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act of 1978. 42 U.S.C. § 4365. “The

Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall establish a Science Advisory Board

which shall provide such scientific advice as may be requested by the Administrator” or various

congressional committees. Id. § 4365(a). Each member of the SAB “shall be qualified by

education, training, and experience to evaluate scientific and technical information on matters

referred to the Board under this section.” Id. § 4365(b).

86. The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act Scientific Advisory

Case 1:17-cv-02742 Document 1 Filed 12/21/17 Page 20 of 34

21

Panel is established by section 25(d) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act

(“FIFRA”). 7 U.S.C. § 136w(d).