Embed Size (px)
[…] 161. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporate the allegations in the paragraphs above
as though fully set forth herein.
162. In creating USAGM (and its predecessors) and its networks, Congress created a
statutory firewall to protect the independence and integrity of its journalists and their reporting.
Federal law provides that “United States international broadcasting shall . . . be conducted in
accordance with the highest professional standards of broadcast journalism” and shall “be based
on reliable information about its potential audience.” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(a)(5)–(6). In addition,
“United States international broadcasting shall include . . news which is consistently reliable and
authoritative, accurate, objective, and comprehensive” and which is “a balanced and
comprehensive projection of United States thought and institutions, reflecting the diversity of
United States culture and society.” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(b)(1)–(2).
Case 1:20-cv-02885 Document 1 Filed 10/08/20 Page 76 of 84
77
163. Congress recognized that, to be effective, “the Voice of America must win the
attention and respect of [the] listener[].” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(c). To meet that goal, Congress
stated that Voice of America will “serve as a consistently reliable and authoritative source of
news,” and that its news “will be accurate, objective, and comprehensive.” 22 U.S.C.
§ 6202(c)(1). Voice of America “will represent America, not any single segment of American
society, and will therefore present a balanced and comprehensive projection of significant
American thought and institutions.” 22 U.S.C. § 6202(c)(2). And when Congress created the
office of the CEO, it required the CEO to “respect the professional independence and integrity”
of its broadcasting services and grantees. 22 U.S.C. § 6204(b).
164. As officers of USAGM and its associated entities, Defendants are bound by the