Embed Size (px)
[…] which areas of their state: (1) comply with the NAAQS and therefore should be designated
“attainment;” (2) do not comply with the NAAQS and therefore should be designated
“nonattainment;” and (3) areas which “cannot be classified on the basis of available
information,” and therefore should be designated “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A).
58. EPA then has one year to review state recommendations and finalize its
designations of all areas in the country as “attainment,” “nonattainment,” or “unclassifiable.” Id.
§ 7407(d)(1)(B). The statute provides that EPA must issue its designations “in no case later than
2 years from the date of promulgation of the new or revised [NAAQS].” Id.
59. EPA makes its ozone nonattainment designations based on data from regulatory
monitors. EPA measures compliance based on an air pollution monitor’s annual fourth highest
daily maximum eight-hour average ozone value. This is called the monitor’s “design value.” If