Embed Size (px)
[…] 52. The CAA requires EPA to identify, and “from time to time . . . revise,” a list of
“air pollutants—emissions of which, in [its] judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which
Case 1:18-cv-02468-WYD Document 1 Filed 09/27/18 USDC Colorado Page 13 of 45
13
may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id. § 7408(a)(1)(A). EPA
has identified ozone as one such pollutant.
53. For identified pollutants, EPA must set, and periodically revise, “primary”
NAAQS at levels “requisite to protect the public health . . . allowing an adequate margin of
safety.” Id. § 7409(b)(1). EPA also sets “secondary” NAAQS at levels “requisite to protect the
public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of
such air pollutant in the ambient air.” Id. § 7409(b)(2).
54. The Clean Air Act Scientific Advisory Committee (“CASAC”) is an independent
committee of health science experts, appointed by the EPA Administrator to recommend
revisions to existing NAAQS. Id. § 7409(d)(2).