• Upload
[…] Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Delaware Superior Court Criminal Rule 61 (“Rule 61 motion”), which the Superior Court denied on February 26, 2016. (D.I. 17 at

18

the Government may prosecute under either so long as it does not discriminate against any class of

defendants.”). Significantly, Petitioner has not presented any evidence that the State chose to charge

him for an arbitrary or discriminatory purpose.

Second, the wording of the statute allows a reasonable person to understand what conduct is

prohibited. Section 1109(4) provides that a person is guilty of dealing in child pornography if he

“intentionally compiles, enters , accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes,

prints, reproduces, or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file data or other visual depiction

of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act.” 11 Del. C.

§ 1109(4). On its face, this language includes any person, like Petitioner, who intentionally uses a file

sharing program to obtain, receive, and compile child pornography. The statute is presumed to be