Embed Size (px)
[…] particularly in class actions and other complex cases where
substantial resources of the parties and the judiciary can be
conserved by avoiding" further litigation. G.M. Trucks, 55 F.3d at
784. Consequently, courts have encouraged the use of devices such
as bar orders against contribution and indemnity claims. See id.;
Eichenholtz v. Brennan, 52 F.3d 478, 486 (3d Cir. 1995); In re
Orthopedic Bone Screw Prod. Liab. Litig., 176 F.R.D. at 181.
Interneuron argues that the Settlement's contribution and
indemnity bar provisions are at odds with the Rules Enabling Act.
-152-
28 U.S.C. § 2072(b); see Ortiz, 527 U.S. at 845 (stating that no
reading of Rule 23 can ignore the Rules Enabling Act's mandate that
"rules of procedure shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any
substantive right"); Amchem, 521 U.S. at 629 (stating that Rule 23
must be interpreted with fidelity to Rules Enabling Act). Here,
however, the Settlement Agreement does not affect any of
Interneuron's substantive rights to reduce any liability it might