• Upload
[…] 784. Consequently, courts have encouraged the use of devices such

as bar orders against contribution and indemnity claims. See id.;

Eichenholtz v. Brennan, 52 F.3d 478, 486 (3d Cir. 1995); In re

Orthopedic Bone Screw Prod. Liab. Litig., 176 F.R.D. at 181.

Interneuron argues that the Settlement's contribution and

indemnity bar provisions are at odds with the Rules Enabling Act.

Page 152: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......CV-20626 (certifying nationwide medical monitoring class in MDL court); Burch, et al. v. American Home Prods. Corp., C.A. No. 97-C-204(1-11)

-152-

28 U.S.C. § 2072(b); see Ortiz, 527 U.S. at 845 (stating that no

reading of Rule 23 can ignore the Rules Enabling Act's mandate that

"rules of procedure shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any

substantive right"); Amchem, 521 U.S. at 629 (stating that Rule 23

must be interpreted with fidelity to Rules Enabling Act). Here,

however, the Settlement Agreement does not affect any of

Interneuron's substantive rights to reduce any liability it might