IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · Act 23 Disproportionately Impacts Voters of Color ... ADT Security Services v. Lisl
[…] “state ID’ field in the voter registration file, as Professor Hood did in his analysis. That was

because, as Mr. Beatty testified, he quickly determined that “different people could have the

same number” and that “it was not a unique identifier,” and therefore rejected using it to “match”

registered voters with the DMV files. Tr. 716. Instead, Mr. Beatty ran a match analysis that

used individual voters’ identifiable information from both files — including first name, last

name, date of birth, residence, county and ZIP code. This analyzed, in effect, how many

17

Pursuant to Wis. Stats. § 6.79, “[t]he [polling] officials shall verify that the name on the

proof of identification presented by the elector conforms to the name on the poll list or separate

list and shall verify that any photograph appearing on that document reasonably resembles the

elector.”

18

See Tr. 1587 (Hood) (“Q. And if the name and identifying information on the ID does not

match the name and identifying information in the voter record that's a problem for a voter under

Act 23, correct? A. Well, I don't know if it's going to be a problem or not. That's sort of an