• Upload
[…] that disenfranchisement is actually part and parcel of the punishment.

Moreover, Defendants gloss over the criminal enforcement provisions

applicable to felony disenfranchisement, briefly noting in a footnote that the “overall

purpose” of Title 17 is to “regulate elections,” even though “[t]here are criminal

provisions within Title 17.” Doc. 95 at 5 n.2. But a person with a disqualifying felony

who nonetheless votes is not merely subject to some civil, administrative penalty, but

rather faces the potential for criminal punishment. See Ala. Code § 17-17-36 (“Any

person who . . . knowingly attempts to vote when not entitled to do so, or is guilty of

any kind of illegal or fraudulent voting, shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C

felony.”). Although this is not dispositive, Smith, 538 U.S. at 96, unlike the sex

offender registry statute at issue in Smith, the felon disenfranchisement scheme here

“contain[s] [a] safeguard[] associated with the criminal process,” id., namely notice.

See, e.g., City of Chicago v.