• Upload
[…] during that period. See supra Section III(D). Therefore, the only relevant provision

lawfully in place was Section 177(a), which grants an affirmative state right to vote

to citizens who meet the age and eligibility requirements.

Therefore, the final question is whether HB 282 operates retroactively to

disenfranchise individuals with convictions pre-dating the Act. It does not. HB 282 is

written in the present tense. It states that “a person is disqualified to vote by reason

of conviction of a felony involving moral turpitude only when convicted” of the

disqualifying crimes, Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1(c), and “[t]he felonies involving moral

turpitude listed in subsection (c) are the only felonies for which a person, upon

conviction, may be disqualified from voting.” Id. § 17-3-30.1(e). This plain language

is dispositive of the question.

Moreover, the Alabama Supreme Court has a clear and unequivocal

presumption against retroactivity: