• Upload
[…] guidance to implement Section 177’s disenfranchisement of any “person convicted of

a felony involving moral turpitude.” Id. § 177(b); see Ala. Code § 17-3-

30.1(b)(1)(b)(“Neither individuals with felony convictions nor election official have a

comprehensive, authoritative source for determining if a felony conviction involves

moral turpitude and is therefore a disqualifying felony.”) In other words, for purposes

of access to the right to vote, there was no conviction that was designed as “involving

moral turpitude” pursuant to state law. HB 282 gave Section 177(b) effect for the first

time. Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1(a)(2) (“The purpose[] of this section [is t]o give full effect

to Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177

. . . .”). This was precisely the holding of the state court in Gooden v. Worley: