10

A. The amended complaint states a claim for breach of loyalty and prudence.

Defendants argue the breach of fiduciary duty claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs

do not “adequately allege a deficient process for selecting investments.” Def.’s Br. 16 (Doc. 35).

ERISA imposes the duties of loyalty and prudence on fiduciaries. The duty of loyalty

requires fiduciaries to act “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and “for the

exclusive purpose of . . . providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1104(a)(1)(A). The duty of prudence requires fiduciaries to carry out their duties “with the

care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing.” 29 U.S.C.

§ 1104(a)(1)(B). The duty “‘focuses on the fiduciary’s conduct preceding the challenged

decision.’” Braden, 588 F.3d at 595 (quoting Roth v. Sawyer-Cleator Lumber Co., 16 F.3d 915,

917 (8th Cir. 1994)). When determining whether a fiduciary has acted prudently, the court must