Defendants also cite to Dupree v. The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., for the

Case 4:16-cv-00737-DGK Document 55 Filed 02/27/17 Page 11 of 21

12

premise that compliance with § 1108(b) does not create an inference of a breach of fiduciary

duty. No. 99-8837-Civ.-JORDAN, 2007 WL 2263892, at *45 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 7, 2007) (after a

bench trial finding “nor can a breach of loyalty be presumed from the mere fact that [defendant]

needed [the PTE 77-3] exemption[] in order to avoid engaging in prohibited transactions with the

Plan”).

PTE 77-3 is specific to prohibited transaction claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1106. It does not

relieve a fiduciary from its duties of loyalty and prudence to a plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(a) (“An

exception granted under [§ 1108] shall not relieve a fiduciary from any other applicable

provision of this chapter.”). Therefore, PTE 77-3 is inapplicable as to the duties under § 1108

subject to this claim. Additionally, compliance with PTE 77-3 is a question of fact that cannot

be resolved at this stage in the proceedings. See Aten v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 511 F.3d 818, 821