Rule 25(c) joinder. Koehler, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13966, at *6-7 (Once a transfer of interest

has occurred, the “successor in interest is bound by a judgment against its predecessor even if

substitution is not effected.”) (citing LiButti, 178 F.3d at 124); Bary-Ayal v. Time Warner Cable

Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75972, at *2 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 16, 2006) (Pursuant to Rule 25(c),

“the judgment will be binding on [the] successor in interest even [if] he is not named.”) (internal

6 See also N.Y. Not-for-Profit-Corp. Law § 905(b)(3) (“The surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent corporations.”).

Case 1:03-cv-02006-EGS-JMF Document 672 Filed 11/22/13 Page 16 of 34

Page 17: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......24 Ben Emmanuel, More Than Just Dogs and Cats, Flagpole, Sept. 6, 2006 25 John Hogan, HSUS Cause is Clear, Topeka Capital-Journal,

8

quote omitted).