• Upload
[…] ingredients [is designated] in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of

one or more but not all such ingredients.” This is deemed misbranding “even though the names

of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.”

134. The first ingredient listed on the back label of the CVS Product and FOTE

Product is “Aloe Vera Gel,” not Aloe vera. “Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice” is the first item listed

on the Walgreens Product label under “Ingredients,” and “Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf

Juice” is the second item listed on Target and Walmart labels. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(a) requires

“[t]he label on each package of a cosmetic [to] bear the name of each ingredient in descending

order of predominance …” “Aloe Vera Gel” is a misleading and illusory term made up by

Case: 1:16-cv-06103 Document #: 90 Filed: 04/17/17 Page 47 of 93 PageID #:1409