Embed Size (px)
[…] prohibit joint adoption of a child by an unmarried same-sex couple, Wis. Stat. § 48.82(1).
23. Defendant Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System is sued in its
own right and on the basis of the acts of its regents. As established by Chapter 36 of the
Wisconsin Statutes, the Board of Regents governs the University of Wisconsin System, which
includes the University of Wisconsin—Green Bay. The regents of the Board of Regents establish
the regulatory framework within which the individual University units operate. See Wis. Stat.
§ 36.09(1) (“The primary responsibility for governance of the [University of Wisconsin System]
shall be vested in the [Board of Regents], which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for
governing the system[.]”). The Board of Regents is also responsible for appointing the
chancellors of the University of Wisconsin System, Wis. Stat. § 36.09(1)(e), and the chancellors
serve as the “executive heads” of the University of Wisconsin institutions and are responsible for