Embed Size (px)
[…] solemnizing their marriages by having a justice of the peace or a member of the clergy perform
the ceremony and sign the marriage license in front of two adult witnesses; (5) having the
officiant sign the marriage license and send it to the Register of Deeds of the county in which the
marriage took place; (6) paying any necessary fees for the marriage license; and (7) following all
other local policies and procedures for marrying. These couples’ marriage licenses were duly
accepted by the Wisconsin Department of Vital Records under Wis. Stat. § 59.43(1)(h) (stating
that the Register of Deeds shall “register, file and index all marriages contracted, deaths and
births occurring in the county”); see also Vital Records office will process same-sex marriage
licenses, WSAU.COM (June 12, 2014), http://wsau.com/news/articles/2014/jun/12/vital-records-
office-will-process-same-sex-marriage-licenses/; Wisconsin begins processing same-sex