Embed Size (px)
[…] 7
Regents of the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System. These defendants were,
are, and will be acting under color of state law at all times relevant to this Complaint. As
established by Chapter 36 of the Wisconsin Statutes, the regents of the Board of Regents govern
the University of Wisconsin System, which includes the University of Wisconsin—Green Bay.
The regents of the Board of Regents establish the regulatory framework within which the
individual University units operate. See Wis. Stat. § 36.09(1) (“The primary responsibility for
governance of the [University of Wisconsin System] shall be vested in the [Board of Regents],
which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system[.]”). The Board of
Regents is also responsible for appointing the chancellors of the University of Wisconsin
System, Wis. Stat. § 36.09(1)(e), and the chancellors serve as the “executive heads” of the
University of Wisconsin institutions and are responsible for their operation and administration,