• Upload
[…] Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...1. For nearly fifty-five years, cigarette packages have included textual warnings that convey factual, uncontroversial information

– 12 –

46. In addition to adopting new textual warnings and directing FDA to issue a regulation

adopting graphic images, the Tobacco Control Act imposes a related set of labeling requirements.

These requirements (the “related requirements”) require that cigarette packages display:

• “the name and place of business of the tobacco product manufacturer, packer, or distributor,” 21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(2)(A);

• “an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count,” id. § 387c(a)(2)(B);

• “an accurate statement of the percentage of the tobacco used in the product that is domestically grown tobacco and the percentage that is foreign grown tobacco,” id. § 387c(a)(2)(C); and

• where applicable, “the statement ‘Sale only allowed in the United States,’” id. § 387t(a).

47. The Act provides that the new textual and graphic warnings, and each of the related