Case 2:13-cv-00079-WKW-CSC Document 20 Filed 02/26/13 Page 6 of 9

7

anti-sodomy statute would no longer be enforced. The Eleventh Circuit then held that such an

affirmative statement from the Attorney General negated plaintiffs’ standing because there was

no threat of the occurrence of the potential injury in fact they alleged. Doe at 1285, 1287-1288.

The Defendants are those who would enforce Section 5, and they are represented here by

the Alabama Attorney General. Both have confirmed that they have no intention of enforcing

the public disclosure provisions of Section 5. See Collier Aff. at ¶3, Hobson Aff. at 2. And

indeed, even without such a guarantee, pre-existing Alabama public policy protects the

confidentiality of law-enforcement information obtained by ADHS. See Ala. Code § 31-9A-14

(“Records and information under this chapter are protected from disclosure by applicable state

and federal laws. Further exemptions may specifically be granted by administrative rules

promulgated under this chapter.”)

Without the potential for the public dissemination of individually identifying information,

none of the privacy concerns expressed in the Complaint, and specifically none of the alleged

potential harms to Plaintiffs, will come to fruition. Plaintiffs therefore also lack standing because