Embed Size (px)
[…] United States v. Downs, 56 F.3d 973, 975 (8th Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v. Blue
Thunder, 604 F.2d 550, 553 (8th Cir. 1979)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “[P]roof
of premeditation [does] not require the government to show that the defendant deliberated
for any particular length of time.” United States v. Slader, 791 F.2d 655, 657 (8th Cir.
1986).
“Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1112(a). Manslaughter is “voluntary” if it is committed “[u]pon a sudden quarrel or
heat of passion.” Id. Manslaughter is “involuntary” if it is committed “[i]n the
commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an
unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might
produce death.” Id.
19
2. Parties’ arguments
The government argues that the court should depart upward pursuant to USSG
§5K2.1 because Defendant murdered Mr. Gallmeyer with a sawed-off shotgun. In the
alternative, the government argues that a cross reference is appropriate pursuant to USSG
§2K2.1(c)(1)(B).